Chenodeoxycholic Acid

Cat# MBS3604574-100mg

Size : 100mg

Brand : MyBiosource


Chenodeoxycholic Acid (CDCA)

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures. Catalog #: MBS3604574

A potent natural bile acid at stimulating the nuclear bile acid receptor, farnesoid X receptor (FXR). More details

Product Overview

Online Datasheet in PDF
Product Name
Chenodeoxycholic Acid, Biochemical
Full Product Name
Chenodeoxycholic Acid
Product Synonym Names
CDCA
Purity/Purification
>98% (HPLC)
Preparation and Storage
Store at -20 degree C
Stability: >=2 years
Shipping: Ice Pack
Molecular Weight
392.572
Suitability
DMSO: >=3.6mg/mL
Target
FXR
Receptor
Bileacidreceptor
Chemical Name
Cholan-24-oic acid, 3, 7-dihydroxy-, (3alpha, 5beta, 7alpha)
SMILES
C[C@@H]([C@H]1CC[C@@]2(23)[C@]3(23)[C@H](O)C[C@]4(23)C[C@H](O)CC[C@]4(C)[C@@]3(23)CC[C@]12C)CCC(O)=O
Molecular Formula
C24H40O4
CAS Number
474-25-9

Product Categories/Family for Chenodeoxycholic Acid biochemical

Other Disease; Metabolic Enzyme/Protease; Other Indications

Structure of Chenodeoxycholic Acid biochemical

Chenodeoxycholic Acid CDCA Biochemical – Cat# MBS3604574

Product References and Citations for Chenodeoxycholic Acid biochemical

1. Parks DJ, et al. Science. 1999 May 21; 284 (5418):1365-8.
2. Nielsen S, et al. Physiol Rep. 2017 Feb; 5 (3). pii: e13140.
3. Gong Z, et al. Oncotarget. 2016 Dec 20; 7 (51):83951-83963.

Other Notes

Small volumes of Chenodeoxycholic Acid biochemical vial(s) may occasionally become entrapped in the seal of the product vial during shipment and storage. If necessary, briefly centrifuge the vial on a tabletop centrifuge to dislodge any liquid in the container`s cap. Certain products may require to ship with dry ice and additional dry ice fee may apply.

Searchable Terms for Chenodeoxycholic Acid purchase

MBS3604574 is a biochemical targeting Chenodeoxycholic Acid.